Contact Us

Pastorale Road, Bromsgrove

We’re open Monday – Friday, 9 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

info@befaf.co.uk

01527 962763

Frequently Asked Questions

Please read our FAQ before sending us a message.

[/accordion-item]
Privacy Policy
Befaf Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a Limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 10773130 and have our registered office at  4 Pastorale Road, Bromsgrove, B60 2TP. Our VAT number is GB 174 063 319
The security of the services we provide is extremely important to us and every effort is made to protect both the information we store about you and the data that you store with us as part of the services we provide. Respecting your privacy, responsibly managing your data & personal information and transparency is part of our company’s core ethos.You can contact us at any time on ​info@befaf.co.uk or through our customer service telephone number +44 01527 962763‬. You’re also welcome to write to us at 4 Pastorale Road, Bromsgrove, B60 2TP
  • ➔  We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. However, you must also take precautions to protect your account & services.
  • ➔  The information we collect and process is solely for the provision of services to you as a customer
  • ➔  All services are hosted in the UK, including backups (unless requested or stated otherwise)
  • ➔  Your information will only be transferred outside of the European Economic Area if it’s ​strictlyrequired to provide a service to you & we’ll ensure the information we transfer is adequatelyprotected
  • ➔  We do not sell or share your information with any third-parties
  • ➔  We will not contact you to advertise products or services unless you have provided explicitconsent, you have the right to opt-out at any time through our ​customer area​ or by contacting ususing the information above.
  • ➔  Alongside many other rights under the GDPR, you have the right to raise a complaint with theInformation Commissioner's Office (​https://ico.org.uk​)
Your IP address, requested resource & browser signature(s)We record your Internet Protocol (IP) address, requested resource and browser signature (user agent) when accessing our website and services to help us protect your account and systems against unauthorised or malicious activity.RetentionYour IP address(es), request(s) and browser signature(s) information will be retained for the ​lifetime (definition below)​ of your account. Should malicious behaviour be identified from an IP address, it will be retained indefinitely to ensure our systems are protected against further malicious activity.Your contact informationWhen opening an account with us, we collect your full name, company name (if applicable), postal address, telephone number, email address and VAT number (if applicable). Primarily this information is used for billing purposes (e.g. invoicing) and support (ID verification, communication).As part of our General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance process, agreements are in place to ensure that your privacy is maintained and that your data is handled securely by all parties.RetentionPersonal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
However, in order to comply with corporate accounting laws, this information may be retained for a maximum of 7 years (the “​lifetime​” of your account). After this period, your information will be permanently removed.
We offer a flat fee to UK residents. Once your order exceeds £20 we will upgrade you to free delivery service. As standard this is a second class service from Royal Mail and will be with you within 3 working days.You can upgrade to First Class delivery. This becomes a free service on orders over £40 and will take up to 2 working days.
Payment informationWe do not willingly store credit, debit or bank account information on our servers. At the point of payment, your contact and card information is securely transferred to our payment provider (Braintree by PayPal), a PCI-DSS Level 1 compliant company.Your contact information is transferred to our payment provider in order to collect payment and protect against fraud.
However, for reference purposes, we store your card’s last four digits and expiry date so that we can notify you if a payment has failed or your card is due to expire. This information is encrypted.
Your user’s personal informationDue to the way in which our services function, we naturally collect information about your users (visitors, customers etc) as/when they access the services we provide to you. You should make your users aware that we (your service provider) collect the following information:
  • ●  IP addresses
  • ●  Browser signatures; browser name, version, operating system (user agent)
  • ●  The requested resources; Uniform Resource Identifier (URI), date/time
  • ●  Source referrer
Overseas Deliveries?
European Deliveries will be sent on a standard service at £3.99. This becomes a free service on orders over £35 Tracked delivery is £8.99 and free on orders over £100.International deliveries are £5.99 and free over £30. Tracked delivery is £15.99 and becomes free on orders over £75.
Which payment methods are accepted in the Online Shop?
We have currently standardised on Braintree (A PayPal Company) to ensure the best online payment security. All card details are managed by Braintree - we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties
How long will delivery take?
Usually 2-3 working days on the standard delivery. 1-2 working days on First Class. Your options will be presented in the Shopping Basket.
How secure is shopping in the Online Shop? Is my data protected?
We have currently standardised on Braintree (A PayPal Company) to ensure the best online payment security. All card details are managed by Braintree - we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties
What exactly happens after ordering?
We aim to despatch same day for orders ordered before 3pm
Do I receive an invoice for my order?
Yes, via email and with your order
What is your returns policy?
All products purchased through this website are covered by our 14 day no quibble guarantee. If you are not totally satisfied with your order or have simply changed your mind, please return the unopened product to us within 14 days of your order date and we will refund you. Please include a brief letter including your name and address and an explanation as to why you are returning the item(s).Damaged GoodsIf a product is delivered damaged, you will be entitled to a replacement or a full refund for the cost of the specific product. We must be notified of damages within 24 hours of receipt.Please note we do not refund any postage you may have been charged unless the item is damaged, wrongly described or faulty.Befaf 4 Pastorale Road Bromsgrove Worcestershire b60 2TP
What do I do If I do not receive my order?
If you have not received your order after the time periods outlined in “How long will it take to receive my order?” please contact us (using the form on this page) and we will do all we can to help.
Can I be taken off the mailing list?
If you no longer wish to be kept up to date with our special offers and any Voucher Codes, you can remove yourself from our mailing lists by filling in the form and requesting removal.

Send us an email

Fields marked with an * are required